Date of last revision: 23/02/2018

Version number: 1.0

The Digital Preservation Coalition (DPC) is responsible for how personal data is processed and for what purposes (we are known in legal terms as the ‘data controller’). Personal data is data that could be used to identify a living individual.

The table below summarises the personal data we collect and why.

When is it collected?

What is collected?

Why is it needed?

Who is collecting it?

Will it be shared with a third party?

How long is it kept it for?

When someone registers for the website

name, email, place of work, comments

To enable us to complete the registration process



While the user remains registered on the website

When someone registers for an event

name, email, place of work, access and dietary information

To enable us to complete the event registration process and for future events planning



No longer than 2 years after the event for which the individual registered

When you comment on an article or blog

name, email (optional)

To enable us to moderate comments left on site



While the article remains published on the website

If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will always seek your prior consent and will update this notice accordingly.

We take protection of your personal data seriously and employ data encryption in transit (using HTTPS protocol) and encryption at rest on the disk drives where your data is stored.

In addition, we use cookies (small text files stored on your device) to provide functionality and analytics capabilities on the website. 

You can refer to the official help documentation of your browser provider for information on how to change cookie preferences.

Where personal data is stored

All personal data held will be stored and processed by DPC staff in the United Kingdom.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties with your consent, or if there is a legal obligation for us to disclose the information.

Your rights and your personal data

From May 2018 the GDPR provides you with rights in respect of your personal data. These include:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to ask us to correct personal data that is wrong or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Contact details

If you should have a query, or wish to exercise your rights or make a complaint in relation to your personal data, please contact us.

Scroll to top